Trainings for Journalists from Sauth Caucasus
In Cooperation with Friedrich Naumann Foundation and IDEM (Institute for Democracy, Media and Cultural Exchange), MCERC conducted trainings for 45 journalists from the South Caucasus (2016-2018). In the frame of this project, MCERC members participated in preparing the textbooks for journalists. Trainings covered the topics as it follows:
·       “Covering business, finances, and economics”
·       “Covering European values and Institutions”
·       “Covering crisis and conflicts”
Participants represented media organizations from Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan. Selected members were awarded an educational tour in Germany (Berlin and Potsdam).
The activities were implemented by Friedrich Naumann Foundation and IDEM (Institute for Democracy, Media and Cultural Exchange).
Media criticism: Young Journalists for Media Empowering
The goal of the project – “Media criticism: Young Journalists for Media Empowering’’ was to promote the development of media critics; creating and developing new platforms for discussing media urgent issues; promoting collaborative innovative projects between beginners and professional journalists (mentors); extending professional networks for the beginner journalists; improvement of the quality of media by professional criticism.
The project was implemented by MCERC in 2016 by supporting and funding Deutsche Welle Akiademie.
South Caucasus International Conference SCC
The international conference entitled „New Standards and Approaches in Journalism Education, Media, and Mass Communication Studies” was held at the Caucasus School of media in 2016.
More than 30 participants from Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan presented papers focused on the following topics:
• Journalism education: new teaching methods and standards;
• Challenges in journalism curricula: discovering best practices;
• Accreditation of J-schools:
• Quality issues; Academia, labor market and employment in media;
• Transfer of practical knowledge in education;
• Journalistic ethics and media law, etc.
The conference was organized by MCERC, funded by DW Akademie and supported by the Caucasus school of media.
Journalism Textbooks
Friedrich Naumann Foundation in cooperation with Institute for Democracy, Media and Cultural Exchange (IDEM), Media and Communication Educational Center (MCERC) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Germany, presented new textbooks for journalists. From MCERC prof. Maia Toradze (board member) attanded the event. For the book presentation FNF invited journalists and from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. Dr. Pandeli Pani from Idem and Shamil Shugaev from FNF spoke about modern challenges to journalism and the reasons why publication of such textbook was necessary. Textbooks are written in four languages and can be downloaded from the link