Research: The Voice of Women and Challenges of Gender Equality in Georgian Media (2020)
The project "Media Voice" was Launched
The project will promote freedom of expression by building media viability and resilience against self-censorship and fear through capacity building of media workers and empowering supportive media environment.
Solidarity Journalism for Peace and Security
MCERC launches a new project "Solidarity Journalism for Peace and Security" under the series of "History Keepers", funded by the European Union within its Eastern partnership Civil Society Fellowship Programme.
Academic Blogs on Information Warfare and Security
MCERC is launching a series of academic blogs created by Georgian and European students and covering current topics such as disinformation, fake news, effects of Russian propaganda and malign influence on International Politics etc.
Webinar: The Role of Media in Conflict Resolution and War Communications
on June 29th, MAN held a webinar in partnership with MCERC and TSU. Topics covered conflict sensitive reporting, coverage of Russian-Ukrainian war, journalists’ safety issues, covering vulnerable groups (IDPs and refugees), effects of disinformation, etc.
Media Psychology and Communications
The English taught graduate program “media psychology and communications” (at Tbilisi State University, faculty of social and political sciences) is the only accredited program in Media psychology in Georgia. Follow us and find out more about the careers of the future.